2017 Schedule (Tentative)

Schedule is subject to change
***Contest registration cuts off 1 hour before contest. If you can make the contest but not the registration deadline have a friend sign you up and we’ll hold your number.
***If schedule says STAGED next to a division, heat 1 will line up in staging area 15 minutes prior to start time.  Every other heat will line up when the prior heat begins.  If you are not checked in and staged by the time we call your heat you may be scratched (and I’ll subtract points from your region) so don’t be late please.

THURSDAY
Swingin the Blues Earlybird Dance at the hotel (not Atomic)
$15 cover includes workshop and dance…FREE with weekend pass
7:00 PM FREE WCS Basics Ben Morris (In Regal Room next to Event Reg)
7:00 PM Workshop John Lindo
8:00 PM Workshop Sean McKeever & Courtney Adair
9:00 PM Open Dancing
9:30 PM Contest West Coast Swing 101 Jack & Jill (sign up at DJ booth)
10:00 PM Open Dancing
10:30PMish Adv/All Stars 30 minute mini-seminar with Brandi Guild. Adv or All Star Points required.  (In Regal Room next to Event Reg)
FRIDAY
Contest Registration 3pm-9pm
10:00 AM Workshop Martin Parker
11:00 AM Workshop Phil Adams
Noon Ballroom Closed for Sound Check
1:00 PM Workshop Mary Ann Nunez
2:00 PM Workshop Ben Morris & Victoria Henk
3:00 PM Workshop Brandi Tobias
4:00 PM Workshop Ben McHenry & Cameo Cross
5:00 PM Workshop Benji Schwimmer
6:00 PM Ballroom Closed for Sound Check
6:30 PM Open Dancing
7:00 PM Contest Novice Jack & Jill Prelims (STAGED)
8:00 PM O’Rama Draft Time to grab all the peeps who couldn’t decide on a Region!
8:15 PM Contest OPEN JACKPOT Jack & Jill Prelims and CHEERING CHALLENGE
9:30 PM Contest Novice Jack & Jill Semis
10:00 PM Contest OPEN JACKPOT Jack and Jill Semis
10:30 PM Contest Advanced Jack & Jill Prelims (STAGED)
11:00 PM Contest OPEN JACKPOT Jack & Jill SPOTLIGHT Finals!!!
Midnight Open Dancing FRIDAY NIGHT LIVE!!!
Soul Power Hour with DJ Shaheed Qaasim from 12 to 1 then…
Social dance to Danny Maika, the Danny Maika Trio & Dylan Chambers with music by our TOP DJs in between each set and afterwards until the sun comes up!
12:30AMish All Stars 30 minute mini-seminar with Kyle & Sarah. All Star Points required.  (In Regal Room next to Event Reg)
SATURDAY
Contest Registration 11am-4pm & 7:30pm-8:30pm
9:00 AM DJ bedtime If you guys are still dancing at this point Helen is calling it and going to bed but if someone wants to plug in their phone go for it
10:00 AM Workshop Sonny Watson
11:00 AM Workshop Christopher Dumond & Tara Trafzer
Noon Workshop Kyle Redd & Sarah Vann Drake
1:00 PM Contest Masters Jack & Jill Prelims (STAGED)
1:30 PM Contest Sophisticated (35+) Jack & Jill Prelims (STAGED)
2:00 PM Contest Intermediate Jack & Jill Prelims (STAGED)
2:45 PM Contest 60s/All American J&J Prelims
4:00 PM Contest Jill & Jack Prelims (STAGED)
4:30 PM Contest Intermediate Jack & Jill Semis
5:00 PM Contest Pro Leader/Am Follower Jack & Jill Prelims (AMs STAGED)
6:00 PM Contest Pro Follower/Am Leader Jack & Jill Prelims ((AMs STAGED)
7:00 PM Ballroom Closed for Dinner Break
8:00 PM Open Dancing
9:00 PM Contest 60s/All American finals
9:30 PM Contest Strictly Swing B Prelims (STAGED)
10:00 PM Contest Strictly Swing A Prelims
10:30 PM Contest Strictly Swing B Finals & CROSSOVER CHEERING CHALLENGE
11:00 PM Contest Strictly Swing A Finals & CROSSOVER CHEERING CHALLENGE
Midnight Open Dancing #WESTIERAVE GLOW Party!!!
Dress in White or Neon and social Dance to to our top DJs switching off with DJ John Peters (formerly VDJ Nobody) mixing on his turntables! It’s gonna be a late late night!
SUNDAY
Contest Registration 1:00pm-2:00pm
9:00 AM DJ bedtime If you guys are still dancing at this point Larisa is calling it and going to bed but if someone wants to plug in their phone go for it
10:00 AM Workshop Jason & Yvonne Wayne
11:00 AM Workshop Michael Kielbasa & Patty Vo
12:00 PM Contest
Contest
Contest
Novice Jack & Jill Finals
Masters Jack & Jill Finals
Intermediate Jack & Jill Finals
1:00 PM Contest
Contest
Contest
Sophisticated (35+) Jack & Jill Finals
Pro Leader/Am Follower Jack & Jill Finals
Pro Follower/Am Leader Jack & Jill Finals
2:00 PM Contest Jill & Jack Finals
2:30 PM Contest All Star Jack & Jill Prelims (STAGED)
3:00 PM Contest Champions Jack & Jill Prelims
3:30 PM Contest Advanced Jack & Jill Finals
4:00 PM Contest All Star Jack & Jill Finals Jill and Jack J&J Finals
5:00 PM Contest Champions Jack & Jill Finals
7:00 PM Awards
Afterwards OCWCSDC Dance at the hotel (not the Clubhouse)
FREE to weekend pass holders
Until at least 4am!!!
Monday
Disney Dancer Day!